Second Circuit Upholds New York’s Landmark Gun Industry Accountability Law
[…] The case, National Shooting Sports Foundation, Inc. v. James, 144 F.4th 98 (2d Cir. 2025), involved a pre-enforcement, facial challenge to New York’s firearms-related public nuisance law, N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 898-a, et seq. (“Section 898”), which was enacted in 2021. Section 898 sets out two mandates specifically applicable to the gun industry, and provides that a public nuisance exists when a gun-industry member violates either mandate and that violation results in harm in New York. Id. §§ 898-b, 898-c.
The first of these mandates, sub-section b(1), requires that a gun-industry member not engage in unlawful or unreasonable conduct by which it knowingly or recklessly “create[s], maintain[s] or contribute[s] to a condition in New York state that endangers the safety or health of the public.” Id.§ 898-b(1). This sub-section closely tracks the language of New York’s longstanding general criminal public nuisance provision, New York Penal Law § 240.45.