In this chapter
[…] Practice Pointer

Most courts will find that cases brought by private plaintiffs against a member of the gun industry arising out of a criminal shooting will meet the general definition of a QCLA. While you should be sure that there are no arguments that your case falls outside this definition, it may make tactical sense to focus your arguments on invoking one or more of PLCAA’s exceptions.

What is a “Qualified Product?”

Firearms and ammunition fall squarely within PLCAA’s definition of a qualified product; that much is clear.71See 15 U.S.C. § 7903(4) (defining qualified product to include “a firearm (as defined in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 921(a)(3) of Title 18)”and “ammunition (as defined in section 921(a)(17)(A) of such title)”). But the definition also covers “component part[s]” of firearms and ammunition,72Id. an undefined term that leads to questions about which particular products fall within this definition and which ones are excluded.