In this chapter
[…] Because they are statutory and apply expressly to the marketing and sale of firearms, these standards satisfy the requirements for PLCAA’s predicate exception, and may also provide a private right of action. New York passed the first of these laws in 2021, which prohibits gun industry members from creating a nuisance and requires that gun industry members “establish and utilize reasonable controls and procedures to prevent its qualified products from being possessed, used, marketed or sold unlawfully in New York state.”191N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 898-b. “Reasonable controls and procedures” is defined as:

“[P]olicies that include, but are not limited to: (a) instituting screening, security, inventory and other business practices to prevent thefts of qualified products as well as sales of qualified products to straw purchasers, traffickers, persons prohibited from possessing firearms under state or federal law, or persons at risk of injuring themselves or others; and (b) preventing deceptive acts and practices and false advertising. . . .”192N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 898-a.

The statute contains a private right of action to “[a]ny person, firm, corporation or association that has been damaged as a result of a gun industry member’s acts or omissions in violation of” this statute.193N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 898-e.